Silver Cheetah Champions

Running Faster, Jumping Higher, Throwing Farther

Silver Cheetahs Earn 29 Medals in Kissimmee!

The Savannah-Chatham Silver Cheetahs earned a total of twenty-nine (29) medals at the Florida Elite Youth Invitational Track & Field Meet, held on April 24th at Osceola High School in Kissimmee, Florida.

Bringing home the Gold were the following athletes:


Stokes, Jade Intermediate Girls Shot Put 4 Kg 40-00.50
Stokes, Jade Intermediate Girls Discus Throw 110-6.50
Deloach, Jalen Primary Boys Long Jump 11-01.0
Smith, Christian Midget Boys 1500 M Racewalk 10:10.40
Washington, Tariq Youth Boys Discus Throw 110-00.0
Washington, Tariq Youth Boys 1500 M Racewalk 8:47.29
Williams, Shidel Intermediate Boys 100 M 11.43
Davis, Jason Young Men 800 M 2:06.38
Hayes, Jonathan Young Men 110 M Hurdles 20.06

The Silver medalists were:


Beach, Donesha Midget Girls Shot Put 6 lb 23-04.0
Weathers, Raven Youth Girls High Jump 3-04.0
Youngblood, Jazzmine Intermediate Girls Long Jump 16-00.0
Calderon, Salvador Midget Boys 200 M 26.26
Davis, Immanuel Midget Boys 1500 M Racewalk 10:18.25
Williams, Shidel Intermediate Boys 200 M 23.17
Williams, Shidel Intermediate Boys 1500 M Racewalk 12:49.52
Porter, Joshua Young Men 200 M 24.31
Davis, Jason Young Men 400 M 52.23
Hayes, Jonathan Young Men 1500 M Run 5:12.44

Bringing home the Bronze were the following:


Beach, Donesha Midget Girls Discus Throw 37-09
Smith, Washington, Davis, Calderon Midget Boys 4x100 M Relay 55.71
Calderon, Salvador Midget Boys Long Jump 14-05.00
Davis, Walter Youth Boys High Jump 4-02.00
Smith, Christopher Youth Boys Shot Put 4 Kg 30-02.50
Porter, Joshua Young Men 400 M 55.48
Hayes, Jonathan Young Men 800 M 2:27.02

Placing fourth through sixth were the following athletes:


Washington, Jamia Midget Girls Shot Put 6 lb 19-01.0
Washington, Jamia Midget Girls Discus Throw 33-03.50
Deloach, Taylor Youth Girls 100 M 13.04
Deloach, Taylor Youth Girls Long Jump 15-02.50
Davis, Walter Youth Boys 1500 M Racewalk 10:01.56
Porter, Joshua Young Men 100 M 11.89
Washington, Jamia Midget Girls Racewalk 11:38.65
Youngblood, Jazzmine Intermediate Girls 400 M 1:08.07
Hamilton, Isaiah Primary Boys Long Jump 9-02.00
Calderon, Salvador Midget Boys 400 M 1:02.20
Davis, Walter Youth Boys 200 M Hurdles 35.71
Williams, Shidel Intermediate Boys Long Jump 18-03.50
Beach, Donesha Midget Girls Racewalk 12:26.85
Deloach, Taylor Youth Girls 200 M 28.24
Washington, Tariq Youth Boys 200 M Hurdles 37.52

The Savannah-Chatham Silver Cheetah Coaches, Parents and Administrative Staff are extremely proud of the Cheetah athletes for a job well done. For more information, to volunteer or to make a tax-deductible donation to the team, please contact Head Coach Ed Jinks at (912) 660-1475 or via email, jj9948@comcast.net. Silver Cheetahs are groomed to run faster, jump higher and throw farther. Please visit our brand new website http://silvercheetahchampions.ning.com/. Run Cheetahs, Run.

Views: 23

Comment

You need to be a member of Silver Cheetah Champions to add comments!

Join Silver Cheetah Champions

© 2019   Created by Coach Tee.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service