Silver Cheetah Champions

Running Faster, Jumping Higher, Throwing Farther

2009 Cheetah Welcome Home Dinner Video

Views: 12

Comment

You need to be a member of Silver Cheetah Champions to add comments!

Join Silver Cheetah Champions

Comment by Coach Tee on April 4, 2010 at 3:54pm
By Ken Slats
Published: August 12, 2009
Updated: August 12, 2009
» 0 Comments | Post a Comment
The Savannah Chatham Silver Cheetahs returned from Des Moines, Iowa with 14 medals, including three golds, at the 2009 AAU Junior Olympic Games.

CLICK ON THE VIDEO LINK TO SEE AND HEAR FROM THE GOLD MEDALISTS AT THEIR SEASON-ENDING BANQUET.


The Savannah-Chatham Silver Cheetahs traveled to Des Moines, Iowa July 30th – August 9th with fourteen (14) athletes to compete in the 2009 Amateur Athletic Union’s Junior Olympic Games at Drake University Stadium. The Silver Cheetahs gave a stellar performance on the track and in field events to be awarded a total of fourteen (14) medals.

Gold Medalists: Mike Dash – Youth Boys Long Jump, 21-9.25; Tariq Khalil – Midget Boys 1500 M Racewalk, 9:11.94; Salvador Calderon – Sub Midget Boys 1500 M Racewalk, 8:56.34.

Silver Medalists: Reginald Williams – Young men 3000 M Racewalk, 20:39.83; Christian Smith – Bantam Boys 1500 M Racewalk, 9:41.64.

Bronze Medalists: Immanuel Davis – Bantam Boys 1500 M Racewalk, 9:43.86; Jade Stokes – Intermediate Girls Javelin, 108-05.

Fourth (4th) Place: Walter Davis – Sub Youth Boys 3000 M Racewalk, 19:51.48; Jade Stokes – Intermediate Girls Shot Put, 39-11.25.

Fifth (5th) Place: Jazzmyn Youngblood – Sub Youth Girls 3000 M Racewalk, 20:03.02.

Sixth (6th)Place: Camille Dash – Intermediate Girls Long Jump, 18-01.75.

Seventh (7th) Place: Immanuel Davis – Bantam Boys High Jump, 4-00; Zianajiee Khalil – Intermediate Girls 3000 M Racewalk 24:35.67.

Eighth (8th) Place: Mike Dash – Youth Boys 200 M dash, 23.75)

The top eight finishers in each final receive a medal within the AAU. Other Cheetah athletes making the top ten include Jamia Washington (10th in the Bantam Girls 1500 Racewalk – 10:36.87), Jamar Washington (9th in the Bantam Boys Triathlon – 488 points) and Raven Weathers (9th in the Sub Youth Girls 3000 M Racewalk – 20:39.28).

© 2017   Created by Coach Tee.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service